Preloader

Privacy policy

Data Protection Statement for Greenfinder UG (limited liability)

For Greenfinder UG (limited liability) (subsequently “Greenfinder”) the protection and confidentiality of all user and customer data is of great importance. The collection and use of your personal data takes place only under the framework of the legal requirements of the current German Data Protection Act (BDSG). With this data protection statement we are informing our users and customers which items of personal data Greenfinder collects, and for which purposes this data is used.

Greenfinder collects and uses personal data only in the context of the terms of the Data Protection Act of the Federal Republic of Germany. Below, Greenfinder will explain the type, scope and purpose of its collection and use of personal data. You can access this information at any time via our website.

The official and legally authoritative version of this document is the original German text. Should there be any discrepancies between the German and English versions, the German version is definitive.

Data controller/contact

The Data Controller in the context of the Federal Data Protection Act is:
Greenfinder UG (limited liability)
Industriestrasse 78
69245 Bammental
Germany

Should there be any queries or comments about data protection, any user or customer is also welcome to contact us by e-mail for answers to any open questions, using this address: datenschutz(at)greenfinder.de

Items subject to data protection

The items subject to data protection are personal data. According to Section 3, line 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act: ‘Personal data’ means any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual (the data subject). This includes e.g. details such as name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number and if relevant also usage data. Usage data is that data which is a necessary part of using our website, for example details of start, duration and end times, and the extent of the usage of our platform, and registration data.

Collection and use of data

Automated data collection
When accessing the Greenfinder website, the browser used by any user or customer may, for technical reasons, automatically communicate numerous items of data. The following data is stored separately to any other data which may have been provided to Greenfinder by users or customers:

  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • URL of the website visited previously
  • Amount of data sent

This data is stored purely for technical reasons and will at no time be linked to any particular person.

Data entered by users

To be able to take fill advantage of Greenfinder’s benefits, users or customers must register for particular services. For this it may be necessary to enter full address data, and to provide a valid e-mail address. This data is necessary for Greenfinder to ensure that each user or customer can use the full range of offerings. Not least, Greenfinder needs this and potentially additional data so as to be able to react in an appropriately constructive manner to any requests, question or criticisms.

All users or customers can decide for themselves at all times which data they provide to Greenfinder. Greenfinder feels itself bound by the basic principle of data economy. If Greenfinder does not receive particular information from the customer or user, this may however result in Greenfinder being unable to provide services to the fullest possible extent.

Should it be requested on the part of the user or customer, Greenfinder will use the personal data to make available offers and information tailored to match their needs, and to inform them about news such as improvements to the services on offer and other such items.

Any user or customer may at any time withdraw their consent for the use of this data for any future such surveying or marketing research purposes. For this, no form is needed, just a note to:

Greenfinder UG (limited liability)
Industriestrasse 78
69245 Bammental
Germany
datenschutz(at)greenfinder.de

Transfer of data

Should it be necessary for the investigation of illegal use of the platform, or to comply with the law, personal data may be transferred to law enforcement officials and if necessary to a damaged third party. But this will only occur if there is concrete information regarding illegal or abusive behaviour. A transfer may also take place where this is required for compliance with the terms of the general terms and conditions, special terms and conditions or other agreement. Greenfinder is also legally obliged to share certain information with public officials on request. These are law enforcement officials, officials pursuing civil offences subject to fines, and finance officials.

On occasions, Greenfinder may instruct other companies under contract or external service providers to provide services, for example when it comes to the transmission of advertising content (only when this has been explicitly agreed to) or customer services. In such cases information will be transferred to these companies or individuals to allow them to work further with it. These external service providers will be painstakingly selected and regularly checked to ensure that the privacy of all users and customers remains safeguarded. Service providers may use the data only for the purposes set out in advance by Greenfinder. The service providers are furthermore contractually obliged by Greenfinder to handle the data only in strict accordance with this Data Protection Statement and with German data protection laws.

As the company develops it may be that the structure of Greenfinder UG will change, so that its legal form may alter, or subsidiary companies, spin-off companies or part companies may be founded, bought or sold. For such transactions, customer information may be passed over together with the part of the company which is to be transferred. For any transfer of personal data to third parties in the circumstances described above, Greenfinder will ensure that this takes place in compliance with this Data Protection Statement and the relevant data protection law.

Newsletter 

Greenfinder offers its users and customers a newsletter service free of charge. With this newsletter, Greenfinder informs anyone interested about information and innovations in electro-mobility and associated news. Additionally, Greenfinder provides information in this newsletter about offers and products from existing and new collaborative partners.

For subscribers to be able to receive this newsletter, Greenfinder needs the e-mail address of the reader. This can be provided under the “Newsletter” heading at www.greenfinder.de, by entering and then sending it in an automatically-generated registration e-mail to Greenfinder. Greenfinder will save and use any emails collected in this manner from users and customers only for the purpose of sending newsletters.

The newsletter can be cancelled very easily at any time. Each newsletter includes the information about how receipt of future newsletters can be halted in the form of a link.

Cookies

Greenfinder stores so-called “cookies”, so that it is able to offer users and customers a full range of functionality, and to make using the Greenfinder websites more convenient. “Cookies” are files which are stored on the user or customer’s computer via their web browser. If they wish, any user or customer can prevent the storage of cookies on their own computer by making appropriate adjustments to their web browser settings. It should be noted however that by doing this the functionality, and range of functions, offered by Greenfinder may be restricted.

Website improvements

Greenfinder uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on the computer of the user or customer, and which enable analysis of the usage of a website. The information gathered through cookies about the use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. Google will use this information to analyse your usage of the website, to collate reports on website activity for the website operator, and to generate further services connected to website usage and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law, or if the information is being processed by a third party under contract to Google.

Any user or customer can deactivate Google Analytics using a browser add-on if this website analysis is not welcome. Download this add-on here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Retargeting and remarketing – or “similar target group function”

Greenfinder uses the DoubleClick Remarketing Pixel, a service from Google Inc. (“Google”). This service enables Greenfinder to address users of the Greenfinder website who have already shown interest in Greenfinder services through targeted advertising on the websites of the Google Partner Network. This form of advertising is carried out fully pseudonymously: Greenfinder cannot trace back any user or customer individually.

The inclusion of advertising content on the websites of Greenfinder partners is carried out via Google AdWords on the basis of cookie technology (“DoubleClick Cookie”) and previous visits to a product area on the Greenfinder websites. The partners (with the exception of Google) receive no information about the data stored in the cookie. Alongside the IP address of the computer used, also stored in the cookie is an ID number which Google can use to determine how frequently the user or customer has accessed which websites. No additional personal data such as e-mail addresses, company name or phone numbers are stored. The data stored in the cookie will not be linked with any other personal data for user profiling.

Social Plug-Ins

Greenfinder has integrated the Facebook “Like” button into its offerings, via which any user or customer can recommend the Greenfinder service offerings to their Facebook friends. If the “Like” button is clicked, a notice will be posted on the user’s personal Facebook profile page saying that the user recommends the Greenfinder service.

The “Like” button is first activated when the user glides over it with the mouse pointer, and then clicks it after the information which then appears comes up. If the “Like button” is activated by the user, this sends the IP address of the user to Facebook. Further, when the user clicks the “Like” button and either logs into Facebook or is already logged in, Facebook also receives information about when the user was on the Greenfinder website and expressed their recommendation. Facebook may then combine this information with the user profile they have generated. This can be prevented by the user ensuring that they are logged out of Facebook before they visit the Greenfinder website.

For more comprehensive information on the use of user data, Greenfinder recommends reading the Facebook privacy policy, which can be accessed at: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Deletion of user or customer data

Should user or customer data no longer be required for the purposes mentioned above, it will be irrevocably deleted by Greenfinder. This will only be prevented from occurring to the extent that data must be stored for legal reasons. This data will then no longer be available for any further use.

Users can deactivate the DoubleClick Remarketing Pixel by accessing the deactivation page for DoubleClick, or the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Right of access to data and right to correction

Naturally all users and customers have the right to obtain on request appropriate information about the data held by Greenfinder on themselves personally. Each user or customer also has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion. The e-mail address which any user or customer should use in such cases is: datenschutz(at)greenfinder.de. Postal requests may be sent to the address given above.

Changes to this data protection statement

Greenfinder reserves the right to alter this data protection statement. The current version may always be accessed at: www.greenfinder.de/datenschutz/

Stand: 01.12.2015

General info
  • Released
  • Price RRP
  • Category
  • Frame type
  • Type
  • Weight
Engine
  • Weight
  • Battery
  • Battery Position
  • Engine
  • Engine Model
  • Gearshift
Features
  • Suspension
  • Recuperation
  • Starting aid
  • Brakes
  • Rack